Multiple Teams · Three Peat for Girls Track & Field; Boys Earn Runner-Up Trophy


The Homewood Track & Field program added to their trophy collection this weekend at the AHSAA State Championships in Gulf Shores, AL.  The girls won their third outdoor track and field title in a row, and the boys finished 2nd behind an outstanding Opelika team.  This is the 12th State Championship for the Track & Field and Cross Country Program and the 8th State Title in track and field.  It is also the 8th runner-up trophy in track and field.

The girls came into the competition knowing it would be difficult to beat Pelham, and Homewood did not lead during the three day meet until the conclusion of the last event.  Homewood went into the 4x400m relay down by 6 points, and the 4x400m victory sealed the 4 point victory for the Patriots.  Elysa Griffin, Ann Mosely Whitsett, Caroline Lawrence, and Madison Kirkwood were a part of the relay team that closed out the three peat.  Jasmine Griffin led the team in points scored and had two incredible performances in the 400m and 300m hurdles that led to individual state championships in both events.  She also set the school record in both of those events.  Jasmine also placed 5th in the 200m and 6th in the 100m. Elysa Griffin added another individual long jump state title by winning with a jump of 19 ft., 1 in.  Elysa also earned All-State honors in the 100m and 200m by placing 3rd in both events.  Caroline Lawrence won the high jump with an impressive jump of 5 ft. 6 in.  One of the most important events of the meet was the girls 800m because it was the last event before the 4x400m.  Ann Mosely Whitsett needed to come in ahead of all three Pelham girls, and she did that by placing 2nd with a new school record of 2:15.65.  Ann Mosely also came in 4th in both the 400m and the 300m hurdles.  Aiya Finch came up with huge points by placing 4th in triple jump and 6th in long jump.  Christian Hill (4th in high jump), Madison Kirkwood (7th in 100m hurdles), Mary Elizabeth Harrison (8th in pole vault), and the girls 4 x 800m (8th with Edie Smith, Celie Jackson, Hanna Brook Gibbons, and Virginia Givhan) all earned essential points for the team.

Distance performances were key for the boys runner-up performance.  Andy Smith led the way by winning the 1600m and placing 4th in both the 800m and the 3200m.  Sean Conboy earned his first individual state championship by winning the 800m, and he also earned All-State honors by placing 3rd in the 1600m.  Jackson White earned All-State honors by placing 3rd in the pole vault, and Will Stone earned All-State honors by placing 3rd in the 3200m.  Paul Selden (6th in the 3200m) and Eli Brooks (6th in the pole vault) both scored and earned important points for the team.  One of the most exciting races of the meet was 4x800m relay team holding onto victory in an incredibly close race.  Pierce Jackson, Paul Selden, Will Stone, and Tucker Wilson led the team to the victory as Tucker out sprinted the competition in the last 100m of the race. A complete list of point scorers is below.

Here is an article from the Homewood Star: http://thehomewoodstar.com/sports/homewood-girls-track-05-07-2016/

 

Jasmine Griffin (1st 400m, 1st 300m hurdles, 5th 200m, 6th 100m)

Elysa Griffin (1st LJ, 3rd 100m, 3rd 200m)

Ann Mosely Whitsett (2nd 800m, 4th 400m, 4th 800m)

Caroline Lawrence (1st HJ)

Aiya Finch (4th TJ, 6th LJ)

Madison Kirkwood (7th 100m hurdles)

Christian Hill (4th HJ)

Mary Elizabeth Harrison (8th PV)

4x400m 1st (Elysa Griffin, Ann Mosely Whitsett, Caroline Lawrence, Madison Kirkwood)

4x800m 8th (Edie Smith, Celie Jackson, Hanna Brook Gibbons, Virginia Givhan)

 

Andy Smith (1st 1600m, 4th 800m, 4th 3200m)

Sean Conboy (1st 800m, 3rd 1600m)

Hunter Poole (5th 800m, 5th 1600m)

Jackson White (3rd Pole Vault)

Will Stone (3rd 3200m)

Paul Selden (6th 3200m)

Eli Brooks (6th Pole Vault)

4x800m (Pierce Jackson, Paul Selden, Will Stone, Tucker Wilson)