Girls Varsity Swimming, Varsity Swimming · Homewood Swimming State Meet Results


This past weekend Homewood Swimming participated in the 6A/7A Combined AHSAA State Swim meet.

The following were our highlights.  Thanks for all you do!

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 
Prelims: 12th place 2:00.47
Finals: 14th place 2:01.90
Autumn Carpenter, Mary Eggers, Katie Lummis, and Isabel Burgess

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay-
Prelims: 21st place 1:56.81
Parker Wallace, Jack Motl, Jackson Merrell, and Felix Sykes

200 Yard Free (Boys)
Prelims: 24th place 1:58.64
John Robert Wallace

200 Yard IM (Girls)
Prelims: 16th Place 2:17.68
Finals: 15th place 2:17.50
Isabel Blish 

50 Yard Free (Girls)
Prelims: 12th place 25.39
Finals: 15th place 25.71
Hanna Brook Gibbons

Prelims: 22nd place 25.99 
Mary Elizabeth Harrison

50 Yard Free (Boys)
Prelims: 22nd place 23.84
Max Breeden

100 Yard Fly (Girls)
Prelims: 15th place 1:01.40
Finals: 13th place 1:00.88
Isabel Blish

Prelims:  20th place 1:04.56
Katie Lummis

100 Yard Fly (Boys)
Prelims: 8th place 54.75
Finals: 7th place 55.00
Jackson Merrell

Prelims: 24th place 1:00.26
Max Breeden

100 Yard Free (Girls)
Prelims: 16th 56.27
Finals: 56.33
Hanna Brook Gibbons

Prelims: 20th place 57.41
Mary Elizabeth Harrison

100 Yard Free (Boys)
Prelims: 21st place 52.19
John Robert Wallace

Girls 200 Yard Free Relay
Prelims: 7th place 1:43.92
Finals: 7th place 1:42.93
Isabel Blish, Mary Eggers, Mary Elizabeth Harrison, and Hanna Brook Gibbons

Boys 200 Yard Free Relay
Prelims: 10th place 1:36.13
Finals: 10th place 1:35.99
Max Breeden, Felix Sykes, John Robert Wallace, Jackson Merrell

100 Yard Breaststroke (Girls)
Prelims: 19th place 1:13.30
Mary Eggers

Girls 400 Yard Free Relay
Prelims: 12th place 3:50.51
Finals: 13th place 3:51.47
Isabel Blish, Autumn Carpenter, Mary Elizabeth Harrison, and Hanna Brook Gibbons

Boys 400 Yard Free Relay
Prelims: 13th place 3:39.68
Finals: 14th place 3:38.54
Jackson Merrell, Parker Wallace, John Robert Wallace, and Max Breeden

6A-7A Girls: 16th place
The girls team was led by Hanna Brook Gibbons and Isabel Blish scoring individual points in their events.  All girls contributed in relays adding more points to their team score.

6A-7A Boys: 14th place
The boys team was led by Jackson Merrell scoring individual points in his event.  All boys contributed in relays adding more points to their team score.