Multiple Teams · Two More State Championships for Homewood Track and Field


 

Congratulations to both the girls and boys indoor track and field teams winning the AHSAA State Championships!  This is the third year in a row the girls have won, and the second year in a row the boys have won.  Additionally, this is the 25th State Championship for the Track and Field/Cross Country program, with 16 of those coming in track and field.  There were many outstanding performances throughout the meet, and a summary of the event results are below.  Additionally, there are links to articles and pictures from both The Homewood Star and al.com.

https://thehomewoodstar.com/sports/patriots-sweep-state-titles-again020219/

https://www.al.com/expo/sports/g66l-2019/02/f0060cbfa89448/see-action-from-ahsaa-track-and-field-championships-day-2.html

Final Team Scores:

Girls: Homewood 124.5, Pelham 95.5, St. Paul’s 53

Boys: Homewood 95.5, Northridge 83.5, Opelika 78

State Champions

Will Stone (800m, 1600m, 3200m)

Aiya Finch (Triple Jump, Long Jump)

Edie Smith (3200m)

Alex Brooks (Pole Vault)

Maggie White (Shot Put)

Makiyah Sills (60m Hurdles)

Boys 4x800m Relay – Logan Justice, Brady Cassell, Jack Gray, and Will Stone

Girls 4x400m Relay – Kiara Gooden, Ariana Roper, and Makiyah Sills

 

Day 1 Events:

Boys Long Jump: Sam Dill (3rd, All-State), Stephon May (5th)

Boys 3200m: Will Stone (1st), Jack Gray (7th)

Boys Shot Put: Tobias Thomas (6th), Reed Swope (11th)

Boys High Jump: Stephon May (2nd, All-State), Sam Dill (6th)

Boys 800m: Will Stone (1st), Logan Justice (2nd, All-State)

Boys 4x200m: DQ’d

Girls 3200m: Edie Smith (1st), Victoria Thompson (4th)

Girls Pole Vault: Alex Brooks (1st), Brooke Walden (3rd, All-State)

Girls 800m: Marin Poleshek (4th), Adah Allen (11th)

Girls 4x200m (Makiyah Sills, Jakaria Byrd, Ariana Roper, Aiya Finch): 2nd, All-State

Girls Triple Jump: Aiya Finch (1st), Alyssa Langford (8th)

 

Day 2 Events:

Boys Pole Vault: Eli Brooks (2nd, All-State), Walker Smith (4th)

Boys 400m: Blake Busby (8th), Jackson McLain (14th)

Boys Triple Jump: Sam Dill (8th)

Boys 1600m: Will Stone (1st), Logan Justice (6th)

Boys 60m: Alex Wormely (20th), Armonie McHeard (26th)

Boys 60m Hurdles: Spenser Lamb (9th), Jacob Sitton (13th)

Boys 4x800m: Logan Justice, Brady Cassell, Jack Gray, and Will Stone (1st)

Boys 4x400m: Blake Busby, Jackson McLain, Brady Cassell, and Alex Wormely (4th)

Girls High Jump: Reid Catherine Bunn (5th), Maddie Kline (9th)

Girls 400m: Ariana Roper (10th), Kiara Gooden (18th)

Girls 1600m: Edie Smith (3rd, All-State), Marin Poleshek (4th)

Girls Shot Put: Maggie White (1st), Jillian Ware (17th)

Girls 60m Hurdles: Makiyah Sills (1st), Sarah Derriso (11th)

Girls 60m: Makiyah Sills (2nd, All-State), Jakaria Byrd (29th)

Girls 4x800m: Marin Poleshek, Adah Allen, Maris Owen, and Edie Smith (3rd, All-State)

Girls Long Jump: Aiya Finch (1st), Alex Brooks (8th)

Girls 4x400m: Kiara Gooden, Ariana Roper, Sarah Derriso, and Makiyah Sills (1st)