Varsity Track · Making History by Sweeping Outdoor Track and Field State Championships


The Homewood Track and Field program had a historic weekend.  The girls won their 6th consecutive championship, and the boys team repeated as champions at the 6A Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Gulf Shores on Saturday.  The wins give Homewood 18 championships in track and field and 27 championships total for the track and field and cross country program.   The Track and Field and Cross Country program accomplished something no other team in 6A has ever done by winning a Triple Crown (Cross Country, Indoor Track and Field, and Outdoor Track and Field Championships in a single school year) in both the girls and boys.   According the the AHSAA, UMS Wright (4A in 2011-12), Scottsboro (5A in 2002-03), and St. Paul’s (3A in 1984-85 and 1994-95) are the only other programs to accomplish this feat.

Will Stone capped off his stellar career by winning four gold medals (800m, 1600m, 3200m, and 4x800m) for the second year in a row.  Will is finishing his career as the most decorated Homewood athlete ever with 14 individual championships.  Makiyah Sills led the girls team in points scored by winning both the 100m hurdles and the 300m hurdles.  Sills was just .02 off setting the state record in the 100m hurdles, and she also got 2nd in the 100m and 3rd in the 4x400m.  Josh Thomas (Triple Jump and 110m Hurdles) and Lainey Phelps (1600m and 3200m) also won multiple individual titles.  Additionally, Aiya Finch (Triple Jump) and Maggie White (Discus) won individual titles.  The boys 4x800m of Logan Justice, Crawford Hope, Jack Gray, and Will Stone won the title with an impressive time 8:00.01.  There were many incredible performances from Homewood athletes, and a summary of those and team results are below.

Girls 6A – Team State Champions: Six Championships in a Row

  1. Homewood – 123
  2. Pelham – 65.50
  3. Ft. Payne – 44
  4. St. Paul’s – 41

Boys 6A – Team State Champions: Repeat Champions

  1. Homewood – 136
  2. Northridge – 86
  3. Opelika – 69
  4. Paul Bryant – 36

State Champions and All-State

Will Stone – 800m, 1600m (school record of 4:15.76), 3200m

Makiyah Sills – 100m Hurdles (school record of 14.02), 300m Hurdles

Lainey Phelps – 1600m, 3200m

Josh Thomas – Triple Jump, 110m Hurdles

Aiya Finch – Triple Jump

Maggie White – Discus (school record of 118-6)

4x800m – Logan Justice, Crawford Hope, Jack Gray, and Will Stone

All-State (Top 3)

Crawford Hope – 2nd 1600m, 2nd 3200m

Makiyah Sills – 2nd 100m

Aiya Finch – 2nd Long Jump

Alex Brooks – 2nd Pole Vault

Brooke Walden – 3rd Pole Vault

Spenser Lamb – 3rd 110m Hurdles

Josh Thomas – 3rd High Jump

Brady Cassell – 3rd Pole Vault (school record of 14-6)

Reid Catherine Bunn – 3rd High Jump

Girls 4x400m, 3rd – Kiara Gooden, Ariana Roper, Autumn Tate, Makiyah Sills

Point Scorers (Top 8)

Eli Brooks – 4th Pole Vault (school record of 14-6), 4th Javelin

Tobias Thomas – 4th Shot Put (school record of 52-7.5), 6th Discus

Stephon May – 4th High Jump, 6th Long Jump

Lainey Phelps – 4th 800m

Josh Thomas – 4th Long Jump

Carson Bedics – 5th 3200m, 7th 1600m

Edie Smith – 5th 3200m, 8th 1600m

Walker Smith – Pole Vault

Maris Owen – 7th 1600m

Crawford Hope – 7th 800m

Emma Blackmon – 7th Javelin

Maggie White – 7th Shot Put

Girls 4x800m, 4th – Marin Poleshek, Celie Jackson, Adah Allen, Lainey Phelps