Indoor Track, Varsity Track · Homewood Track and Field Sweeps Indoor State Championships for 3rd Consecutive Year


It was a special weekend for the Homewood Track and Field teams at the AHSAA Indoor Track and Field Championships.  The girls won their 4th straight indoor title, and the boys won their 3rd consecutive championship.  This is the 3rd year in a row to sweep both the girls’ and boys’ divisions.  This is the 20th track and field state championship with eleven of those won during the indoor season.  This is also the 31st state championship for the Homewood Track and Field and Cross Country program.  A summary of the outstanding individual and relay performances is below, and all team members have been so important to the successful culture of the program.

Girls Team Results

  1. Homewood (111 points)
  2. Pelham (51)  and Northridge (51)
  1. St. Paul’s (50)
  2. Helena (32)

Boys Team Results

  1. Homewood (84.5)
  2. Opelika (76)
  3. Northridge (68.5)
  4. Helena (42)
  5. Oxford (38)

Individual and Relay State Champions

Lainey Phelps (800m, 1600m, 3200m)

Walker Smith (Pole Vault) *state record

Carson Bedics (1600m) *state record

Crawford Hope (3200m)

Alex Brooks (Pole Vault)

Maggie White (Shot Put) *school record

Girls 4x800m – Celie Jackson, Marin Poleshek, Adah Allen, and Lainey Phelps (school record)

Boys 4x800m – Carson Bedics, Ivan Pichardo-Njenga, Jackson Merrell, and Crawford Hope

 

All-State Honors (top 3 in an event)

Crawford Hope (2nd 800m, 2nd 1600m)

Brooke Walden (2nd Pole Vault)

Alyssa Langford (2nd Long Jump)

Carson Bedics (2nd 3200m)

Celie Jackson (3rd 800m, 3rd 1600m)

Girls 4x400m (3rd) – Norah Nickoli, Maris Owen, Sarah Derriso, and Ariana Roper

 

Point Scorers (top 8 in an event)

Marin Poleshek (4th 3200m)

Alex Wormely (4th 60m)

Reid Catherine Bunn (5th High Jump)

Sam Dill (5th High Jump, 5th Long Jump)

Maris Owen (6th 400m)

Cross Derriso (6th Pole Vault)

Sarah Derriso (7th 60m Hurdles)

Anderson Camp (7th High Jump)

Carson Bedics (8th 800m)

Phoebe Reed (8th Long Jump)

Alyssa Langford (8th Triple Jump)

Boys 4x400m Relay (6th) – Blake Busby, Ivan Wimberly, David Elliott, and Alex Wormely

Girls 4x200m Relay (8th) – Tiye Jamison, Phoebe Reed, Haley Shepler, and Alyssa Langford